Piqual Privacy Policy
Effective Date: November 2021

This policy explains what information we collect when you use Piqual's sites, services, mobile applications, products, and content (“Services”). It also has information about how we store, use, transfer, and delete that information. Our aim is not just to comply with privacy law. It’s to earn your trust. Please read through our privacy policy statement to understand our practices and policies regarding your information

USER PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION

We do not collect any of your personal information without your consent unless you chose to fill the information on the Piqual website.

PERTINENT LEGISLATION

Our website is designed to comply with the following national and international legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy:

  • The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018
  • The California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)
  • The ‘Do Not Track’ amendment (DNT) 2014
  • The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)
  • UK Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA)
  • EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD)
  • EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR)
  • The EU Cookies Directive (2011)
  • The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) (2000)

This site’s compliance with the above legislation, all of which are stringent in nature, means that this site is likely compliant with the data protection and user privacy legislation set out by many other countries and territories as well. If you are unsure about whether this site is compliant with your own country of residences’ specific data protection and user privacy legislation you should contact our data protection officer for clarification.

PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT THIS WEBSITE COLLECTS AND WHY WE COLLECT IT

Piqual does not make money from ads. So, we do not collect data to advertise to you. The tracking we do at Piqual is to make our product work as well as possible. This includes basic product functions like allowing key features like personalizing what posts you see based on what we think you will like. So, to give you the best possible experience in using Piqual, we collect information from your interactions with our network. You may browse our website without providing any personal information about yourself. However, certain information such as your IP address, demographics, your computers’ operating system, and browser type may be collected to provide better usability, troubleshooting, and to identify which parts of the website are visited and how frequently. Other information, we collect based on actions you take while using Piqual, such as what pages you view (including how much of a given page and for how long) and your use of product features (like highlights, follows, and applause). This information includes records of those interactions, your Internet Protocol address, information about your device (such as device or browser type), and referral information (how you got to a page).

This website collects and uses personal information for the following reasons

  • Site visit tracking
  • Provide, test, improve, promote and personalize the Services
  • Fight spam and other forms of abuse
  • Generate aggregate, non-identifying information about how people use the Services Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics to track user interaction.

Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages, and to see their journey through the website.

Google Analytics records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser, and operating system, and none of this information personally identifies you to us. Google records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you, but Google does not grant us access to this. Google Analytics makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides.

Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop Google Analytics from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website.

HOW WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Pseudonymization is a recent requirement of the GDPR which many web application developers are currently working to fully implement. We are committed to keeping it as a high priority and will implement it on this website as soon as we are able to.

a. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable, and we will provide all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact us for more details at [email protected]

b. Disclosure and usage of your personal information

Piqual does not share your personal information with third parties for marketing purposes without seeking your prior permission. Piqual will seek your consent prior to using or sharing personal information for any purpose beyond the requirement for which it was originally collected.

We may share your personally identifiable information within Piqual, with any of our subsidiaries or with third parties in some circumstances, including: (1) with your consent; (2) to a service provider or partner who meets our data protection standards; (3) with academic or non-profit researchers, with aggregation, anonymization, or pseudonymization; (4) when we have a good faith belief it is required by law, such as pursuant to a subpoena or other legal process; (5) when we have a good faith belief that doing so will help prevent imminent harm to someone. This is for data processing, storage, or to provide a requested service or transaction, after ensuring that such entities are contractually bound by data privacy obligations.

We may disclose personal information to law enforcement agencies or regulatory authorities, when required, to comply with legal obligations.

If we are going to share your information in response to a legal process, we’ll give you notice so you can challenge it (for example by seeking court intervention), unless we’re prohibited by law or believe doing so may endanger others or cause illegal conduct.We will object to legal requests for information about users of our services that we believe are improper.

c. Use of Cookies

Piqual uses ‘cookies’ or bits of information to analyse and understand your preferences. Please be informed that Piqual will never use cookies to save any confidential information such as passwords or payment transaction information. If you disable cookies, certain functionalities within our website might not be available.

d. Links to Third Party Websites

Our website may contain certain links to third-party websites and services. Please be informed that the privacy policies adopted by these third-party sites might be different from ours and therefore we advise you to exercise caution and read through their respective privacy policy statements before providing your personal information. Piqual is not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you may disclose on these sites.

e. Third-Party Embeds

Some of the content that you see displayed on Piqual is not hosted by Piqual. These “embeds” are hosted by a third-party and embedded in a Piqual page so that it appears to be part of that page. For example, YouTube or Vimeo videos, Imager or Giphy gifs, SoundCloud audio files, tweets, GitHub code snippets, or Scribd documents that appear within a Piqual post. These files transmit data to the hosted site just as if you were visiting that site directly (for example, when you load a Piqual post page with a YouTube video embedded in it, that video appears because of a pointer to files hosted by YouTube, and in turn, YouTube receives data about your activity, such as your IP address and how much of the video you watch).

Piqual does not control what data third parties collect in cases like this, or what they ultimately do with it. So, third-party embeds on Piqual are not covered by this Privacy Policy. They are covered by the privacy policy of the third-party service (so, when you watch a YouTube video embedded in a Piqual post, the use of data about your interactions with the video would be covered by YouTube’s privacy policy).

Some embeds may ask you for personal information, such as submitting your email address, through a form linked to a Piqual post. We do our best to keep bad actors off Piqual. However, if you choose to submit your information to a third party this way, we don’t know what they may do with it. As explained above, their actions are not covered by this Privacy Policy. So, please be careful when you see embedded forms on Piqual asking for your email address or any other personal information. Make sure you understand who you are submitting your information to and what they say they plan to do with it. We suggest that you do not submit your email address or other personal information to any third-party through an embedded form.

When posting on Piqual, you may not embed a form that allows the submission of personal information by users. You must link offsite to a page that allows such submissions by users, and that page’s appearance must be distinct enough from Piqual to ensure it does not cause confusion among users over to whom they are submitting personal information. Failure to do so may lead Piqual to disable the post or take other actions to limit or disable your account.

Fancy a chat?
Tell us about your requirement and we’ll be in touch
piqual map